The purpose of these tables is to maintain a schedule of scientific talks and discussions relevant to your program.

Go to current week.⬇


Week 1: The Technological Face of Neuroscience


All talks will be in the Main Seminar Room unless otherwise indicated.

10:15 AM to 10:30 AM
10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
12:15 PM to 1:30 PM
Director's Lunchtime Seminar
2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
4:30 PM to 6:00 PM
Monday

20 September
Greeting & salutations from Adrienne, David & Fred

John J. Hopfield


How have experiment and theory informed each other in the past 25 years?

Maciek Lewenstein


Beyond Standard Optical Lattices

Karl Deisseroth


Experimental approaches to psychiatric disorders
Wine & Cheese


9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
11:00 AM to 12:30 PM
1:45 PM to 3:15 PM
Coffee, tea & cookies
4:00 PM to 5:30 PM
Tuesday

21 September

David Kleinfeld


Primer on classical brain connectivity

Van J. Wedeen


Tracing neuronal connections on an areal basis with DTI

David J. Heeger


Spatiotemporal dynamics of activity in human visual cortex

R. Clay Reid


Experimental approaches to delineating signal pathways
Wednesday

22 September

Anirvan Ghosh


Molecular approaches to unraveling circuits

Stephen J. Smith


The synaptic architecture of the brain

Charles F. Stevens


Principles that govern the structure of arbors

Adrienne L. Fairhall


Open theoretical issues and the potential impact of new technologies
Thursday

23 September

Ralph Greenspan


The present and future face of behavioral genetics

Dmitri B.Chklovskii


Hold that thought: Networks that support persistence

Axel Nimmerjahn


Optical imaging of cell dynamics in behaving animals

Richard H. Hahnloser

Neural theory and practice of song learning

Friday

24 September

Edward M. Callaway


Rabies-based tools to elucidate circuits and link connectivity to function

Srinivas C. Turaga


Constructing the connectome to deconstruct the brain




Week 2
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Monday

27 September
10.00am
MSR
Winfried Denk
Structural neurobiology, the new old bottleneck


12:15pm
Aud
Fred Wolf
Perturbing neural circuit dynamics
All invited

5:00pm
Court

Wine and cheese

Tuesday

28 September
9:30am
MSR
Jimmy Zhou
Cholinergic network in the retina: from development to computation.


11:00am
MSR
Alla Karpova
Optimizing behavior in variable and competitive environments


2:30pm
MSR
Coordinators
Organizational Meeting
All participants
Wednesday

29 September
9:30am
MSR
Elad Schneidman
Correlated neural population codes and optimal networks


11:00
MSR
Steve Baccus
Understanding inhibitory circuits in the retina


2:00


PICNIC.. soccer

Thursday

30 September
9:30am
MSR
David Perkel
Functions and mechanisms of behavioral variability during motor learning


11:00am
MSR
Anne Churchland
Spiking variability as a window into neural computation


2:00pm
MSR
Focus Group
Population Statistics
Group discussion: High order correlations and maximum entropy models of population activity in retina and cortex.
Starting presentation: Elad, discussants Peter, Sara, Eran ...


5:00pm


Drinks at the beach

Friday

1 October
9:30am
MSR
Jason Kerr
Release the hounds: imaging activity in neuronal populations in the freely moving animal


11:00am
MSR
Albert Compte
A sensory-executive circuit model for visual selective attention


2:00pm
MSR
Eran Mukamel
Shaky, spiky, STORMy and sharp: Neural visual inference for hyperacuity amid fixational eye movements.


Week 3
Time
Place
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Monday

4 October
10.00 am
MSR
Jeff Magee
Processing and storage in neuronal dendrites


2:00 pm
FR
Informal discussion
Quantum neural networks
Anna Sanpera, Sara Solla, Peter Latham, Fred Wolf, Maciek Lewenstein,..

3:30pm
MSR
Raoul-Martin Memmesheimer
Nonlinear dendrites, hippocampal ripples, and association of spike patterns


5:00pm


Wine and cheese

Tuesday

5 October
9:30am
MSR
Mark Ellisman
Multiscale Imaging of the Nervous System: Where's the Dark Matter?


11:00am
MSR
Robert Guetig
Spike-timing based neuronal information processing:
applications to vision and speech.

Wednesday

6 October
9:30am
MSR
Jackie Schiller
Non linear dendritic integration in neocortical
pyramidal neurons.


11:00
MSR
Guoqiang Bi
Self-organizing plasticity in small neuronal networks

Thursday

7 October
9:30am
MSR
Peter Latham
Probabilistic inference in networks of spiking neurons
http://www.gatsby.ucl.ac.uk/~pel/kitp10.ppt

11:00am
MSR
Surya Ganguli
Compressive sensing tutorial


3:30pm
MSR
Tao Hu
Estimating conectomes with compressed sensing


4:00pm
MSR
Fleur Zeldenrust
Characterizing neurons in networks with noisy input.


5:30pm


Drinks at the beach

Friday

8 October
9:30am
MSR
Elisha Moses
Architecture and computation in neuronal networks


11:00am
MSR
Sophie Deneve
Bayesian approaches to dynamics and coding in single neurons and networks


2:00pm
Tower Room
Informal discussion
Dendritic nonlinear processing and single neuron modelling
Sara Solla, Jackie Schiller, Raoul Memmesheimer

Week 4
Time
Place
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Monday

11 October






3:30pm
AUD
William Spain
Adaptation of spike timing precision: implications for sound localization


5:00pm
Court

Wine and cheese

Tuesday

12 October
9:30am
AUD
Michael Gutnick
TBA


11:00am
AUD
Charles Wilson
Neuronal Dynamics in the Subthalamic Nucleus

Wednesday

13 October
9:30am
AUD
David McCormick
Neocortical network dynamics


11:00am
AUD
Herb Levine
Biophysical models of complex neuronal components


2:00pm
AUD
Fred Wolf
Single neuron dynamics for retaining and destroying network information


6:00pm


Drinks at the beach

Thursday

14 October
9:30am
AUD
David Golomb
Short-term synaptic plasticity, interneurons, and cortical responses


11:00am
AUD
Dirk Trauner
Teaching old receptors new tricks
Abstract

2:00pm
AUD
Andrea Hasenstaub
Fast-spiking interneurons, network dynamics, and response flexibility








5:00pm


Drinks at the beach

Friday

15 October






9:30am
AUD
Mike Famulare
Deriving the spike code from single neuron dynamics


11:00am
AUD
Ben Strowbridge
Cellular mechanisms of persistent activity in the hippocampus and olfactory bulb


2:00pm
Tower Room
Group discussion
Dynamic single neuron models and instant "adaptation"


Week 5 Network computation


Week 5
Time
Place
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Monday

18 October
10.00am
MSR
Mayank Mehta
Relating plasticity, place cells, oscillations and sleep


2:00pm
Tower Room
Group discussion
Is stimulus reconstruction an important criterion for choosing single neuron models?
Discussants: Deneve, Sola, Gütig

3:30pm
Aud
Surya Ganguli
Fischer Information, compressed sensing, and the origins of short-term sequence memory in neuronal networks


5:00pm
Court

Wine and cheese

Tuesday

19 October
9:30am
MSR
Massimo Scanziani
Excitation and Inhibition in Cortical Space


11:00am
MSR
Michael Hausser
Temporal sequence processing in cortical neurons


2:00pm
Aud
Group
discussion
Normalization models
Discussants: Compte, Heeeger, Miller

4:00pm
Broida
Herbie Levine
How Eukaryotic Cells Know Where to Go? Models and Experiments on Chemotaxis
Physics colloquium
Wednesday

20 October
9:30am
MSR
Rainer Friedrich
Dynamics and discrete network states in the olfactory system


11:00
MSR
Theo Geisel
Phase transitions towards self-organized criticality in networks of neurons with dynamical synapses


2:00pm
MSR
Michael Hausser
Using light to control behaviour - the promise of optogenetics
KITP colloquium. All welcome

4:00pm
MSR
Group
discussion
Network Dynamics in Olfactory Processing
Discussants: Friedrich, Strowbridge, etc.
Thursday

21 October
9:30am
MSR
Alex Reyes
Stimulus-dependent switching of excitatory/inhibitory configurations in neural networks


11:00am
MSR
Ken Miller
Contrast-dependent center-surround interactions & "normalizing" nonlinearities in visual cortex: A simple unified circuit model


4:00pm

Livia deHoz
Sensory memory in the auditory cortex of behaving rodents


5:00pm


Drinks at the beach

Friday

22 October
9:30am
MSR
Michale Fee
Localizing and understanding dynamics in neural circuits


11:00am
MSR
Sara Solla
Effective connectivity reveals induced network reorganization in behaving animals



Week 6 Neurovascular coupling and network computation, cont.



Week 6
Time
Place
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Monday

25 October
10.00am
MSR
David Kleinfeld
Welcome and introduction to neurovascular coupling


10:30am
MSR
Martin Lauritzen
So many signals: how the vasculature feeds the brain


12:00pm

Simon Trebst

Director's Black Board Lunch; all welcome

2:30pm
MSR
Brian MacVicar
Regulation of cerebral blood vessels by astrocytes and the influence of metabolism


5:00pm
Court

Wine and cheese

Tuesday

26 October
9:30am
MSR
Frank Kirchhoff
Two-photon imaging and genetic models to study glial function in vivo


11:00am
MSR
Edith Hamel
Neuronal networks in the control of cerebral blood flow


3:00pm

Junior fellows:
Andy Shih
Pablo Blinder
Single-vessel strokes
Illuminating the angiotome

Wednesday

27 October
9:30am
MSR
Bruno Weber
Cerebral blood flow and metabolism: Feeding a hungry organ


11:00
MSR
Open discussion


Thursday

28 October
9:30am
MSR
David Hansel
Selective persistent states in balanced networks


11:00am
MSR
Ila Fiete
Beyond classical population coding for nearly exact estimation in the brain


3:30pm
MSR
Carl von Vreeswijk
Emerging techniques for the analysis of network dynamics


5:00pm


Drinks at the beach

Friday

29 October
7:30am


Hiking trip!


11:00am
MSR



Week 7 Plasticity and adaptation


Week 7
Time
Place
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Monday

1 November
3:30pm

Rob Froemke
Long-term cortical synaptic plasticity improves sensory perception


5:00pm
Court

Wine and cheese

Tuesday

2 November
9:30am
MSR
Matthias Kaschube
Nature, nurture, nonlinearity


11:00am
MSR
Tim Murphy
Synapse and circuit level plasticity after stroke







Wednesday

3 November
9:30am
MSR
Siegrid Lowel
The dynamic architecture of the cortex during development and after lesions


11:00
MSR
Gord Fishell
The requirement for neuronal activity for cortical interneuron development


2:00
MSR
Charles F. Stevens
Physics-style theory can be used to discover a universal principle governing the design of neural network
KITP Colloquium
Thursday

4 November
9:30am
MSR
Venki Murthy
Synaptic circuits and odor processing in the mouse olfactory system


11:00am
MSR
Botond Roska
Retinal hardware


4:00pm

Julijana Gjorgjieva
Plasticity in developing circuits driven by spontaneous activity


5:00pm


Drinks at the beach

Friday

5 November
9:00am
MSR
Andy Huberman
Mechanisms for wiring up visual circuits


11:00am
MSR
Vijay Balasubramanian
Principles of population coding: maps, parallel channels, interactions

2:00pm
Tower room
Discussion
Covariance methods and single neurons






Week 8: Perception to action; wrap-up


Week 8
Time
Place
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Monday

8 November
10.00am
MSR
Peter Strick
'Old' and 'New' M1: A Tale of Two Cortical Motor Areas


12:15pm
Aud
David Kleinfeld & Adrienne Fairhall
What an Experimentalist (Theorist) thinks Theorists (Experimentalists) should and should not be doing in Neuroscience
Blackboard Lunch Seminar, All welcome.

1:30pm
Aud
Group discussion
Emerging Techniques: Perspectives and Challenges


3:30pm

Chris Fang-yen (Samuel lab)
Optical dissection of worm behavior


5:00pm
Court

Wine and cheese

Tuesday

9 November
9:30am
MSR
Mark van Rossum
Weight dependent synaptic plasticity rules

Wednesday

10 November
9:30am
MSR
Yoram Burak
Models of neural inference under dynamic
transformations


11:00am
MSR
Ehud Ahissar
Closed loop perception in whisking rats and humans


2:00pm
Tower
Discussion
Covariance methods and single neurons
Mike Famulare leading

3:30pm
MSR
Yasser Roudi
Mean field theory for non-equilibrium network reconstruction


5:30pm


Group dinner

Thursday

11 November
9:30am
MSR
Alexander Gail
The frontoparietal sensorimotor loop for reaching


11:30am
MSR
Wrap-up discussion




*Aud=Auditorium, SSR=Small Seminar Room, MSR=Main Seminar Room FR=Founders' Room
⬆TOP